WELCOME TO ATHLETIC EDGE

Fall Leagues

SEASON STARTS Saturday, Sept. 9
SCHEDULES ARE RELEASED

IMPORTANT FIELD INFORMATION
MAJOR Field (MAJ) is located at Petaluma American Little League
KENNEALLY (KENN) is the 2nd Field at Petaluma American Little League
SMITH is the 3rd Field in the back corner at Petaluma American Little League
SONOMA Field (SON) is located at Sonoma Little League

PLEASE NOTE
HOME TEAM is 2nd Team Listed
Opening Ceremonies will be on MAJOR Field Sat. Sept. 9 at 9AM
Skills Competition 10AM – 12PM

STAY TUNED FOR OUR ANNUAL CAP NIGHT!
SAVE THE DATE for Thursday, Sept. 7 from 6-8 pm
Details to follow

A SCHEDULE
All dates will include 45 minutes of drills and a 45 minute game

DAY TIME FIELD
SUN 9-10 5:30PM SMITH
SAT 9-16 9AM SMITH
FRI 9-22 5PM SMITH
SAT 10-7 9AM SMITH
FRI 10-13 5PM SMITH
FRI 10-20 5PM SMITH
FRI 10-27 5PM SMITH
SAT 10-28 7PM MAJ

AA SCHEDULE

TEAM #1 MUCK DOGS CASPER
TEAM #2 MUD CATS JENNINGS
TEAM #3 KNIGHTS PHILLIPS
TEAM #4 BULLS SWITALA
TEAM #5 IRON PIGS ROMANO
TEAM #6 ROCK HOUNDS TBD/FRANKS
DAY TIME TEAM FIELD
SAT 9-9 3:00 1V2 SMITH
5:30 3V4 SMITH
SUN 9-10 9:00 5V6 SMITH
11:30 3V1 SMITH
2:00 2V4 SMITH
THUR 9-14 5:00 2V3 SMITH
FRI 9-15 5:00 5V4 SMITH
SAT 9-16 11:30 1V6 SMITH
2:00 3V5 SMITH
4:30 4V2 SMITH
THUR 9-21 5:00 6V5 SMITH
SAT 9-23 2:00 6V1 MAJ
2:00 4V3 KENN
4:30 5V2 MAJ
THU 10-5 5:00 1V4 SMITH
FRI 10-6 5:00 6V2 SMITH
SAT 10-7 11:30 3V5 SMITH
4:30 2V1 MAJ
7:00 4V6 MAJ
SAT 10-14 2:00 2V4 KENN
4:30 6V3 MAJ
7:00 5V1 MAJ
SUN 10-15 11:30 2V1 MAJ
2:00 4V3 MAJ
4:30 6V5 MAJ
SAT 10-21 2:00 6V4 MAJ
4:30 1V5 MAJ
7:00 3V2 MAJ
SUN 10-22 9:00 4V1 SMITH
11:30 2V5 SMITH
11:30 3V6 KENN
TH 10-26 5:00 1V6 KENN
FRI 10-27 5:00 3V5 KENN
SAT 10-28 9:00 1V2 SMITH
11:30 3V4 SMITH
2:00 5V6 MAJ

AAA SCHEDULE

TEAM #1 PHILLIES NOLASCO
TEAM #2 ASTROS PERRY
TEAM #3 MARLINS MARTINEZ
TEAM #4 A’S MCGARRY
TEAM #5 DODGERS STROUD
TEAM #6 GIANTS MACHADO
TEAM #7 SONOMA ANGELS BROWN
TEAM #8 SONOMA ROYALS KENDALL
DAY TIME TEAM FIELD
SAT 9-9 12:30 2V1 KENN
12:30 7V8 SMITH
3:00 4V3 KENN
5:30 6V5 KENN
SUN 9-10 9:00 3V1 KENN
11:30 4V2 KENN
2:00 6V7 KENN
4:30 5V8 KENN
THUR 9-14 5:00 8V2 KENN
FRI 9-15 5:00 6V3 KENN
THU 9-21 5:00 1V4 KENN
FRI 9-22 5:00 5V7 KENN
SAT 9-23 9:00 2V6 KENN
11:30 1V5 KENN
2:00 3V8 SON
4:30 4V7 SON
AAA MID SEASON TOURNEY FROM 9-28 TO 10-1
THUR 9-28 5:00 1V2 KENN
5:00 3V4 SMITH
FRI 9-29 5:00 5V6 KENN
5:00 7V8 SMITH
SAT 9-30 9:00 2V3 SMITH
11:30 1V4 SMITH
2:00 5V8 SMITH
4:30 6V7 SMITH

SEEDS BASED ON RECORD 1ST
THEN FEWEST RUNS ALLOWED
THEN MOST RUNS SCORED
IF STILL TIED, COIN FLIP

SUN 9-31 9:00 7 PLC GM KENN SEED 7 V SEED 8
11:30 5PLC GM KENN SEED 6 V SEED 5
2:00 3 PLC GM KENN SEED 4 V SEED 3
4:30 1 PLC GM KENN SEED 2 V SEED 1

 

THUR 10-5 5:00 6V1 KENN
FRI 10-6 5:00 5V2 KENN
SAT 10-7 9:00 2V3 KENN
11:30 5V1 KENN
11:30 7V8 SON
2:00 6V4 KENN
SUN 10-8 9:00 7V3 MAJ
11:30 8V4 MAJ
TH 10-12 5:00 8V1 KENN
5:00 2V4 SMITH
FRI 10-13 5:00 7V6 KENN
5:00 5V3 SMITH
SAT 10-14 9:00 1V2 KENN
11:30 3V4 KENN
2:00 5V6 KENN
2:00 8V7 SON
TH 10-19 5:00 7V1 MAJ
7:00 4V3 MAJ
FRI 10-20 5:00 8V2 MAJ
7:00 6V5 MAJ
SAT 10-21 9:00 4V1 KENN
11:30 3V2 KENN
2:00 5V8 SON
4:30 6V7 SON
TH 10-26 5:00 3V4 MAJ
7:00 2V1 MAJ
FRI 10-27 5:00 7V5 MAJ
7:00 8V6 MAJ
SAT 10-28 9:00 5V3 KENN
11:30 6V4 KENN
2:00 1V8 SON
4:30 2V7 SON

MAJOR SCHEDULE

TEAM #1 TIGERS STROUD
TEAM #2 ROCKIES DURRENBERGER TEAM GHILOTTI
TEAM #3 WHITE SOX LONGENBAUGH
TEAM #4 BRAVES WALKER
TEAM #5 D BACKS OSMAN
TEAM #6 REDSOX RIGNEY RIGNEY PLUMBING
TEAM #7 SONOMA CUBS SHINN
TEAM #8 SONOMA REDS CRAMER
DAY TIME TEAMS FIELD
SAT 9-9 12:30 7V8 MAJ
2:30 2V1 MAJ
4:45 4V3 MAJ
7:00 6V5 MAJ
SUN 9-10 9:00 3V1 MAJ
11:30 4V2 MAJ
2:00 6V7 MAJ
4:30 5V8 MAJ
THUR 9-14 5:00 8V2 MAJ
7:00 6V3 MAJ
FRI 9-15 5:00 1V4 MAJ
7:00 7V5 MAJ
THUR 9-21 5:00 6V1 MAJ
7:00 5V2 MAJ
FRI 9-22 5:00 7V3 MAJ
7:00 8V4 MAJ
SAT 9-23 9:00 2V3 MAJ
9:00 1V7 SON
11:30 5V4 MAJ
11:30 6V8 SON
MAJORS MID SEASON TOURNEY FROM 9-28 TO 10-1

THUR 9-28 5:00 1V2 MAJ
7:00 5V6 MAJ
FRI 9-29 5:00 7V8 MAJ
7:00 3V4 MAJ
SAT 9-30 9:00 1V3 MAJ
9:00 2V4 KENN
11:30 7V5 MAJ
11:30 8V6 KENN
2:00 1V4 MAJ
2:00 2V3 KENN
4:30 6V7 MAJ
4:30 5V8 KENN
SEEDS BASED ON RECORD 1ST
THEN FEWEST RUNS ALLOWED
THEN MOST RUNS SCORED
IF STILL TIED, COIN FLIP
SUN 9-31 9:00 7 PLC GM MAJ SEED 7 V SEED 8
11:30 5PLC GM MAJ SEED 6 V SEED 5
2:00 3 PLC GM MAJ SEED 4 V SEED 3
4:30 1 PLC GM MAJ SEED 2 V SEED 1
THUR 10-5 5:00 8V1 MAJ
7:00 6V4 MAJ
FRI 10-6 5:00 2V7 MAJ
7:00 3V5 MAJ
SAT 10-7 9:00 1V2 MAJ
9:00 7V8 SON
11:30 3V4 MAJ
2:00 5V6 MAJ
TH 10-12 5:00 1V3 MAJ
7:00 2V4 MAJ
FRI 10-13 5:00 8V5 MAJ
7:00 7V6 MAJ
SAT 10-14 9:00 4V1 MAJ
9:00 2V8 SON
11:30 3V6 MAJ
11:30 5V7 SON
SAT 10-21 9:00 5V1 MAJ
9:00 3V8 SON
11:30 6V2 MAJ
11:30 4V7 SON
SUN 10-22 9:00 2V5 MAJ
9:00 4V8 SON
11:30 1V6 MAJ
11:30 3V7 SON
SAT 10-28 9:00 3V2 MAJ
9:00 1V7 SON
11:30 5V4 MAJ
11:30 6V8 SON

Thank you for your patience! We are ready to kick off this great season. If you have not heard from your coach yet please email Jeff Inglin as soon as possible by replying to this email.

We look forward to a GREAT FALL BALL SEASON!

Fallball

Fall Ball 2017 Registration will be done through Blue Sombrero. Click here to register now.

Image result for register now png

FALL BALL 2017 through Athletic Edge
The North Bay’s Largest, Longest Running Fall Instructional League

The Athletic Edge Fall Instructional Baseball League is a popular program that offers instructional practice and play for all levels.The instructional nature of this league allows players to gain experience in all positions without the stress of high-level competition and seasonal standings.This valuable experience is hard to replicate in any other league setting.
LATE REGISTRATION IS STILL OPEN!
AGES 4 – 15

More than 20 teams in Petaluma and Sonoma
A* (4-6 years old) $120 ($140 after July 4)
AA* (5-9 years old) $235 ($255 after July 4)
AAA (7-10 years old) $235 ($255 after July 4)
Major (9-12 years old) $235 ($255 after July 4)
Juniors/Seniors (12-15 years old) $235 ($255 after July 4)
Season runs from August to mid-October
Mid-Season Tournament Included
Register early!*A – 1/2 season tee hitting, 1/2 season machine pitch
*AA – 1/2 season machine pitch, 1/2 season kid pitch

For any questions, please call 707-763-5905 or email jeffinglin.ae@gmail.com

FALL BALL
TRYOUT INFORMATION FOR THE PETALUMA LEAGUE

A Division – No Tryouts
AA Division – No Tryouts
AAA and Majors Divisions – Tryouts were held
Wednesday, August 9th
at Petaluma American Little League Major Field (299 Maria Drive, Petaluma)
AAA Division – 6-7 pm
Majors Division – 7-8 pm

Juniors/Seniors Division – 
Were held Saturday, August 12 at 1-2 pm Juniors / Seniors for both Sonoma and Petaluma at Casa Grande Varsity Baseball Field
TRYOUT INFORMATION FOR THE SONOMA LEAGUE 
A – No Tryouts
AA – No Tryouts
AAA and Majors Divisions –
Were held Saturday, August 12 at 11 am – 12 pm at Hughes Field in Sonoma (100 First St. East, Sonoma)
Juniors/Seniors Division – 
Were held Saturday, August 12 at 1-2 pm Juniors / Seniors for both Sonoma and Petaluma at Casa Grande Varsity Baseball Field

Thank you to everyone who signed up for FALL BALL 2017!
We have been busy getting prepared for the season.
Please be patient with us as we work through all the organization and communications.
We look forward to a GREAT FALL BALL SEASON!

If you are able to manage a Fall Ball team, please let Jeff Inglin know at the Sonoma or Petaluma Jr./Sr. tryouts or at your earliest convenience.

Jeff can be reached at JeffInglin.AE@gmail.com or 707-763-5905.


A (4-6 years old)

Registration Dates: 04/17/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/12/2017 to 10/21/2017

$120.00

AA (5-9 years old)

Registration Dates: 04/17/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/12/2017 to 10/21/2017

$235.00

AAA (7-10 years old)

Registration Dates: 04/17/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/12/2017 to 10/21/2017

$235.00

Major (9-12 years old)

Registration Dates: 04/17/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/12/2017 to 10/21/2017

$235.00

Junior / Senior (12-15 years old)

Registration Dates: 04/17/2017 to 08/01/2017
Start and End Dates: 08/12/2017 to 10/21/2017

$235.00