WELCOME TO ATHLETIC EDGE

Fall Leagues

2020 Fall Ball COVID Version

This year, as you all know, things are looking a bit different, and youth sports is no exception. Rather than wait any longer, we want to proceed with a modified Fall Ball program that will work within what is currently allowed, and as we progress, if things open up, we’ll be flexible and modify as we are able to.

Fall Ball through Athletic Edge has been a Petaluma staple for almost 30 years. We want to give the kids a program that continues this tradition and encourages baseball skills improvement, while working safely within the current COVID-19 guidelines.

We will have:
-Registration open for Fall Ball through October 1, at the early bird pricing throughout the entire registration – REGISTER HERE https://tshq.bluesombrero.com/athleticedge
-Evaluations on October 17, location TBD
-Teams with no more than 12 players, with team coaches and sponsors
-A Fall Ball baseball hat and shirt for each player
-8 weeks of camps at least 2x per week, starting October 26
-2 all-team clinics with local high school coaches and players
-Use of batting cages included for each Fall Ball player to use anytime the cages are open throughout the end of 2020
-Use of HItTrax training program – please see what HitTrax is all about here at this link https://www.hittrax.com/

All COVID-19 safety precautions will be observed.

Should things open up and we’re able to play games, we’ll put a schedule together with whatever time we have left in the season. If not, we’ll add in some fun 6-on-6 skill-building datesthat are more game-like and more competitive, using HitTrax.

It is important for kids to continue their baseball skills so they are prepared for when Little League and other next-level baseball begins.

If you have any questions, please email athleticedgepetaluma@gmail.com.

Thank you!
TEAM AE

2019 SCHEDULES ARE RELEASED

IMPORTANT FIELD INFORMATION
MAJOR Field (MAJ) is located at Petaluma American Little League
KENNEALLY (KENN) is the 2nd Field at Petaluma American Little League
SMITH is the 3rd Field in the back corner at Petaluma American Little League behind the soccer field

PLEASE NOTE
HOME TEAM is 2nd Team Listed
Opening Ceremonies will be on MAJOR Field Sat. Sept. 7 at 9AM

Come early for the Pancake Breakfast by Trevor Smith Foundation starting at 8AM

HR Derby immediately following

A SCHEDULE

ALL GAMES WILL CONSIST OF 30 MIN DRILLS AND A 30 MIN GAME

HEAD INSTRUCTOR WILL BE DAN PETERSEN

TEAM#1 HOOKS
TEAM#2 HOT RODS
TEAM#3 IRON BIRDS
TEAM#4 FIRE FLIES

 

DAY   TIME   TEAMS   FIELD
SAT9-7   1:30   1V2   SMITH
SAT9-7   2:20   3V4   SMITH
SAT9-14   1:30   1V3   KENN
SAT9-14   2:30   2V4   KENN
SAT9-21   4:30   1V4   MAJ
SAT9-21   5:30   2V3   MAJ
SUN9-29   2:30   2V1   KENN
SUN9-29   3:30   4V3   KENN
SAT10-5   12:30   3V1   KENN
SAT10-5   1:30   4V2   KENN
SUN10-13   2:30   4V1   KENN
SUN10-13   3:30   3V2   KENN
SAT10-19   7PM   1V2   MAJ
SAT10-19   8PM   3V4   MAJ
SUN10-20   9:30   1V3   KENN
SUN10-20   10:30   2V4   KENN

 

AA SCHEDULE

TEAM#1 GRASSHOPPERS JOE CANNISTRA DESURRA CONSTRUCTION
TEAM#2 DASH   BRYAN RISPALJE PETALUMA POA
TEAM#3 IRON PIGS ABEL NOLASCO PACIFIC COAST TILE

 

DAY   TIME   TEAMS   FIELD
SAT9-7   4:30   1V2   KENN
SUN9-8   3PM   2V3   KENN
SAT9-14   11:15   1V3   KENN
SUN 9-15   3PM   2V1   KENN
SAT9-21   11:15   3V2   KENN
SUN9-22   3PM   3V1   KENN
SAT9-28   11:15   1V2   KENN
SUN9-29   3PM   2V3   KENN
SAT10-5   10AM   1V3   KENN
SUN10-6   12PM   2V1   MAJ
FRI10-11   7PM   3V2   MAJ
SAT10-12   3PM   3V1   KENN
FRI10-18   7PM   1V2   MAJ
SAT10-19   4PM   2V3   KENN
SUN10-20   3:30   1V3   KENN
TUES10-22   5PM   3V2   MAJ
THURS 10-24 5PM   2V1   MAJ
FRI10-25   5PM   3V1   MAJ

AAA SCHEDULE

TEAM#1 DODGERS
TEAM#2 ASTROS
TEAM#3 ANGELS
TEAM#4 A’S
TEAM#5 CUBS
TEAM#6 BRAVES
TEAM#7 BLUE JAYS

 

DAY   TIME   TEAM   FIELD
SAT 9-7   4:30PM   1V2   MAJ
SAT 9-7   7PM   3V4   MAJ
SAT 9-7   1:30PM   5V6   KENN
SUN9-8   3PM   6V7   MAJ
SUN9-8   5:15   1V3   MAJ
SUN9-8   12PM   2V4   KENN
SAT9-14   9AM   3V5   MAJ
SAT9-14   11:15   4V7   MAJ
SAT9-14   9AM   1V6   KENN
SUN9-15   3PM   2V3   MAJ
SUN9-15   5:15   5V7   MAJ
SUN9-15   12PM   1V4   KENN
SAT9-21   9AM   2V7   MAJ
SAT9-21   11:15   3V6   MAJ
SAT 9-21   9AM   1V5   KENN
SUN9-22   3PM   4V5   MAJ
SUN9-22   5:15   2V6   MAJ
SUN9-22   12PM   1V7   KENN
SAT 9-28   9AM   6V4   MAJ
SAT 9-28   11:15   7V3   MAJ
SAT 9-28   9AM   5V2   KENN
SUN 9-29   3PM   2V1   MAJ
SUN9-29   5:15   4V3   MAJ
SUN9-29   12PM   6V5   KENN
FRI10-4   7PM   7V1   MAJ
SAT10-5   1PM   2V3   MAJ
SAT10-5   3:15   4V5   MAJ
SAT10-5   5:30   6V7   MAJ
  END OF SEASON TOURNEY STARTS HERE    
  POOL PLAY        
SAT 10-12   1PM   1V3   MAJ
SAT10-12   10AM   2V4   KENN
SAT10-12   12:30   5V7   KENN
SUN 10-13 3PM   1V6   MAJ
SUN10-13   5:15   3V5   MAJ
SUN 10-13 12PM   2V7   KENN
MON 10-14 7PM   4V6   MAJ
    BRACKET PLAY BEGINS    
SAT 10-19   10AM GM#1 SEED5VSSEED4 KENN
SAT10-19   1PM GM#2 SEED7VSSEED2 MAJ
SAT10-19   1PM GM#3 SEED6VSSEED3 KENN
SUN10-20   4PM GM#4 WINNER GM1 VS SEED 1
SUN 10-20 1PM GM#5 WINNER GM 2 VS WINNER GM3
SUN 10-20 6PM CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER GM4 VS WINNER GM5

 

MAJOR SCHEDULE

TEAM# 1 RAYS
TEAM# 2 GIANTS
TEAM# 3 BREWERS

 

DAY   TIME   TEAMS   FIELD
SAT9-7   1:30 PM   1V2   MAJ
SUN9-8   12PM   2V3   MAJ
FRI9-13   7PM   1V3   MAJ
SAT9-14   1:30PM   2V1   MAJ
SUN9-15   12PM   3V2   MAJ
FRI9-20   7PM   2V3   MAJ
SAT9-21   1:30PM   3V1   MAJ
SUN9-22   12PM   1V2   MAJ
FRI9-27   7PM   1V3   MAJ
SAT9-28   1:30PM   2V1   MAJ
SUN9-29   12PM   3V2   MAJ
SAT 10-5   10AM   3V1   MAJ
             
  END OF SEASON TOURNEY STARTS HERE    
SAT 10-12   10AM   1V2   MAJ
SAT 10-12   4PM   2V3   MAJ
SUN 10-13 12PM   1V3   MAJ
SAT10-19   10AM   3V1   MAJ
SAT 10-19   4PM   2V1   MAJ
SUN 10-20 12PM   3V2   MAJ
WED10-23 7PM SEMI SEED 3 VS SEED2 MAJ
FRI10-25   7PM CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER OF SEED3/2 VS SEED 1

 

ALL TEAMS and THEIR SPONSORS

  2019 FALL BALL TEAMS 18 TEAMS 18 TEAM SPONSORS 9 BANNER SPONSORS
  MAJORS MANAGER TEAM SPONSOR  
1 DEVIL RAYS LES SCACCALOSI SONOMA MOUNTAIN POOLS DR. RAMOS PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY
2 GIANTS DANIEL MAPLES CA CUSTOM ELECTRIC MRI MED
3 BREWERS JASON GILLEN GLOBE BAY AREA FORKLIFT PROTOFAB
        MARTIN YATACO
  AAA     K9 COUNTRY CLUB & KITTY SPA
1 ANGELS BRYAN CASPER SF POA THOMPSON BUILDERS
2 ASTROS RICH WOLDEMAR BANK OF MARIN BEYOND THE GLORY
3 CUBS BOB & JASON PELLEGRINI PETALUMA MARKET TONY RUSSELL
4 A’S AL ROMANO MRI MED CROWN HAIR SALON
5 BLUE JAYS JAY SMITH THOMPSON BUILDERS  
6 DODGERS JONATHAN GANLEY DONNY’S DODGERS  
7 BRAVES JAMES RUSSELL GHILOTTI BROS  
         
  AA      
1 GRASSHOPPERS JOE CANNISTRA DESURRA CONSTRUCTION  
2 DASH BRYAN RISPALJE PETALUMA POA  
3 IRON PIGS ABEL NOLASCO PACIFIC COAST TILE  
         
  A      
1 HOOKS BRETT GOLDSTEIN K9 COUNTRY CLUB & KITTY SPA  
2 HOT RODS ANDREW WALKER MARTIN YATACO  
3 IRON BIRDS MATT KIDD COMMERCIAL ENERGY  
4 FIREFLIES BILL ULRICH ROSENBACH CONSTRUCTION  
         
  JR SR      
1 ATHLETIC EDGE   BEYOND THE GLORY  

 

Fall Ball 2019 Registration will be done through Blue Sombrero. Click here to register now.

Image result for register now png

SEASON STARTS Saturday, Sept. 7

 

-Evaluation Clinic – Sunday, Aug. 18 5-7 pm – AAA 5-6 pm | Major 6-7 pm at PVLL Valley Murphy Major Field(A and AA, Jr/Sr. no evaluations needed)

-Games run Sept. 7 thru end of October

-We will also have a pancake breakfast hosted by the Trevor Smith Foundation that morning

-HR Derby after opening ceremonies

-Stay tuned for Cap Night information, which will be the week before opening day – Thursday, Sept. 5

5:30 for A and AA

7:00 for AAA and Major

-Fall Ball registration is open until July 31, although we will still take late registrations as long as we are able to

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

2018 SCHEDULES ARE RELEASED

IMPORTANT FIELD INFORMATION
MAJOR Field (MAJ) is located at Petaluma American Little League
KENNEALLY (KENN) is the 2nd Field at Petaluma American Little League
SMITH is the 3rd Field in the back corner at Petaluma American Little League behind the soccer field

PLEASE NOTE
HOME TEAM is 2nd Team Listed
Opening Ceremonies will be on MAJOR Field Sat. Sept. 8 at 9AM

A SCHEDULE

ALL GAMES WILL CONSIST OF 30 MIN DRILLS AND A 30 MIN GAME

HEAD INSTRUCTOR WILL BE DAN PETERSEN

TEAM#1 HOOKS
TEAM#2 BATS
TEAM#3 RIVERDOGS
TEAM#4 DASH

 

DAY TIME TEAMS FIELD
SAT 9-8 11AM 1V2 KENN
  12PM 3V4 KENN
SAT 9-15 3PM 1V3 KENN
  4PM 2V4 KENN
SAT 9-22 3PM 1V4 MAJ
  4PM 2V3 MAJ
SAT 10-6 3PM 3V4 MAJ
  4PM 1V2 MAJ
SUN 10-14  1:30 2V4 SMITH
  2:30 1V3 SMITH
SAT 10-20 10AM 2V3 SMITH
  11AM 1V4 SMITH
SAT 10-27 3PM 1V2 KENN
  4PM 3V4 KENN
SUN 10-28 1:30 1V3 SMITH
  2:30 2V4 SMITH


AA SCHEDULE

TEAM#1 MUCKDOGS
TEAM#2 KNIGHTS
TEAM#3 BULLS
TEAM#4 THUNDER
TEAM#5 STORM

 

DAY TIME TEAMS FIELD
SAT 9-8 1:30PM 1V2 SMITH
  4PM 3V4 SMITH
SUN 9-9 1:30PM 5V1 SMITH
  4PM 2V3 SMITH
THUR 9-13 5PM 4V5 SMITH
FRI 9-14 5PM 3V1 SMITH
SAT 9-15 10AM 4V2 SMITH
  12:30 3V5 SMITH
THUR 9-20 5PM 1V4 SMITH
FRI 9-21 5PM 5V2 SMITH
SAT 9-22 10AM 2V1 SMITH
  12:30 4V3 SMITH
THUR 10-4 5PM 1V5 SMITH
FRI 10-5 5PM 3V2 SMITH
SAT 10-6 12:30 5V4 KENN
  3PM 1V3 KENN
FRI 10-12 5PM 2V4 SMITH
SAT 10-13 10AM 2V5 SMITH
  12:30 4V1 SMITH
SUN 10-14 11AM 5V3 SMITH
TH 10-18 5PM 1V2 SMITH
FRI 10-19 5PM 3V4 SMITH
SAT 10-20 12:30 5V1 KENN
  3PM 2V3 KENN
SUN 10-21 1:30 4V5 SMITH
TH 10-25 5PM 4V1 KENN
FRI 10-26 5PM 2V5 KENN
SAT 10-27 10AM 1V3 SMITH
  12:30 2V4 SMITH
SUN 10-28 1:30 5V3 KENN

 

AAA SCHEDULE

TEAM#1 INDIANS
TEAM#2 ORIOLES
TEAM#3 NATIONALS
TEAM#4 PHILLIES
TEAM#5 DODGERS
TEAM#6 ASTROS

 

DAY TIME TEAMS FIELD
SAT 9-8 1:30PM 1V2 KENN
  4PM 3V4 KENN
  6:30 5V6 MAJ
SUN 9-9 11:00 4V1 MAJ
  11:00 2V5 KENN
  1:30 6V3 KENN
THUR 9-13 5:00 1V3 KENN
FRI 9-14 5:00 2V6 KENN
SAT 9-15 10AM 6V1 KENN
  12:30 2V4 KENN
  3:00 5V3 MAJ
THUR 9-20 5:00 4V5 KENN
FRI 9-21 5:00 3V2 KENN
SAT 9-22 10:00 4V6 KENN
  12:30 1V5 KENN
THUR 10-4 5:00 6V5 KENN
FRI 10-5 5:00 4V3 KENN
SAT 10-6 10:00 2V1 KENN
TH 10-11 5:00 1V4 KENN
TH 10-11 7:00 3V6 MAJ
FRI 10-12 5:00 5V2 KENN
SAT 10-13 10:00 3V1 KENN
  12:30 6V2 KENN
  3:00 5V4 MAJ
SUN 10-14 11:00 1V6 MAJ
  11:00 4V2 KENN
  1:30 3V5 KENN

 

END OF SEASON TOURNEY STARTS
       
TH 10-18 5:00 4V6 KENN
FRI10-19 5:00 3V2 KENN
SAT 10-20 10:00 1V5 KENN
SUN 10-21 11:00 2V4 MAJ
  11:00 5V3 KENN
  1:30 6V1 KENN
SAT 10-27 10:00 1V3 KENN
  12:30 2V6 KENN
  3:00 4V5 MAJ

SEEDS BASED ON RECORD 1ST
THEN FEWEST RUNS ALLOWED
THEN MOST RUNS SCORED
IF STILL TIED, COIN FLIP

DOUBLE ELIMINATION STARTS HERE      
TH 11-1 GAME#1 SEED5 VS SEED4   5:00 KENN
FRI 11-2 GAME#2 SEED6 VS SEED3   5:00 KENN
SAT 11-3 GAME#3 WINNER GAME #1 VS SEED 1 10:00 KENN
  GAME #4 WINNER GAME #2 VS SEED 2 12:30 KENN
  GAME #5 LOSER GM1 VS LOSER GM2 3:00 KENN
  GAME #6 LOSER GM3 VS LOSER GM4 7:00 MAJ
SUN 11-4 GAME#7 WINNER GM3 VS WINNER GM4 10:30 KENN
  GAME #8 WINNER GM5 VS LOSER GM7 1:00 MAJ
MON 11-5 GAME#9 WINNER GM8 VS WINNER GM6 4:00 KENN
TUES 11-6 GAME #10 WINNER GM9 VS WINNER GM 7 4:30 MAJ
  GAME#11 IF NECCESARY   7:00 MAJ

MAJOR SCHEDULE

TEAM #1 DEVIL RAYS
TEAM #2 PIRATES
TEAM #3 YANKEES
TEAM #4 GIANTS
TEAM #5 CUBS

 

DAY TIME TEAMS FIELD
SAT 9-8 1:30PM 1V2 MAJ
  4PM 3V4 MAJ
SUN 9-9 1:30PM 5V1 MAJ
  4PM 2V3 MAJ
THUR 9-13 7PM 4V5 MAJ
FRI 9-14 7PM 3V1 MAJ
SAT 9-15 10:00 AM 4V2 MAJ
  12:30 3V5 MAJ
THUR 9-20 7PM 1V4 MAJ
FRI 9-21 7PM 5V2 MAJ
SAT 9-22 10:00 AM 2V1 MAJ
  12:30 PM 4V3 MAJ
THUR 10-4 7PM 1V5 MAJ
FRI 10-5 7PM 3V2 MAJ
SAT 10-6 10:00 AM 5V4 MAJ
  12:30 1V3 MAJ
FRI 10-12 7PM 2V4 MAJ
SAT 10-13 10:00 AM 2V5 MAJ
  12:30 4V1 MAJ
SUN 10-14 1:30 PM 5V3 MAJ

 

END OF SEASON TOURNEY STARTS
       
TH 10-18 1V2 7:00 PM MAJ
FRI 10-19 3V4 7:00 PM MAJ
SAT 10-20 5V1 10:00AM MAJ
  2V3 12:30 PM MAJ
SUN 10-21 4V5 1:30 PM MAJ
TH 10-25 4V1 7:00 PM MAJ
FRI 10-26 2V5 7:00 PM MAJ
SAT 10-27 1V3 10:00 AM MAJ
  2V4 12:30 PM MAJ
SUN 10-28 5V3 1:30 PM MAJ

 

SEEDS BASED ON RECORD 1ST
THEN FEWEST RUNS ALLOWED
THEN MOST RUNS SCORED
IF STILL TIED, COIN FLIP

DOUBLE ELIMINATION STARTS HERE      
             
TH 11-1 GAME #1 SEED 5 VS SEED 2   7PM MAJ
FRI 11-2 GAME #2 SEED 4 VS SEED 3   7PM MAJ
SAT 11-3 GAME #3 WINNER GAME #2VS SEED 1 10:00AM MAJ
  GAME#4 LOSER GM#1 VS LOSER GM#2 12:30 MAJ
  GAME#5 WINNER GM#4 VS LOSER GM#3 4PM MAJ
SUN 11-4 GAME#6 WINNER GM#5 VS WINNER GM#3 10:30 AM MAJ
MON 11-5 GAME#7 IF NECCESARY   6PM MAJ

_______________________________________________________________________________

Evaluations will be held Sunday, August 12 – 5-7 pm, at Petaluma American Little League Major Field (next to Lucchesi turf soccer field) on Maria Drive
(AA no evaluations needed, Jr/Sr. TBD)
– AAA 5-6 pm
– Major 6-7 pm
-Games run Sept. 8 thru end of October

-We will also have a pancake breakfast hosted by the Trevor Smith Foundation that morning
-HR Derby after opening ceremonies
-Stay tuned for Cap Night information, which will likely be the week before opening day
-Fall Ball registration is open until July 31, although we will still take late registrations as long as we are able to

The 2018 season will mark our 25th anniversary of Fall Ball through Athletic Edge! We look forward to another great season, sharing our love of baseball with the youth in our county.

 

We look forward to a GREAT FALL BALL SEASON!

Fallball